MINNESOTA COPE PROGRAM

Vision: Creating Opportunities for Post-secondary Enrollment for all Youth
DONATE TODAY!


Activities

The Minnesota COPE Program is a community outreach organization designed to encourage students to pursue a college education. The organization arranges and provides the necessary tutoring and/or mentoring programs to assure that students achieve their highest academic, personal and professional goals. Our main objective is to assist Scholars with their career goals and activities in preparing them for a successful transition to post-secondary educational programs of their choice.


What We Offer:

•  ACT/SAT college-preparatory classes offered by the University Of Minnesota (Twin Cities), local high schools, and
community organizations; 

•  Field trips, college fairs, and college tours;

•  Financial-aid workshops, financial planning and/or financial literacy seminars;

•  Assist with filling out college admission and financial aid application;

•  Health and wellness seminars;

•  Volunteer community service projects; and,

•  An Annual COPE Scholarship Gala/Fundraiser to recognize Scholars’ accomplishments.

 

top scholars 2022
  1. Tajelle Denise Ruth Freeman, DeLaSalle High School/Minneapolis, MN Class of 2022; Freshmen @ Saint Mary’s University, Los Angeles, California ($1,000.00 Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Mrs. Evelyn Wood-Trout, HondaInver Grove Heights, MN. Also, an iPad valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Target, Twin Cities.

  2. Cristina Marie Harbaugh Mazier, Home School/Prior Lake, MN – Class of 2021; Sophomore @ the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN. Also, an iPad valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Target, Twin Cities.

  3. DaVonna Symone Moore-Middleton, Saint Agnes School/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2022; Freshmen University of Saint Thomas, Minneapolis, Minnesota ($1,000.00 Charlene Janese Leftwich Pinckney Participation Award); ‘Waiting List’. Also, a Laptop Computer received valued at $500.00; sponsored by UCare Minneapolis, MN.

  4. Kahn Kavez Powell II, DeLaSalle High School/Minneapolis, MN – Class of 2022; Freshmen @ North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, North Carolina ($1,000.00, Cynthia Lynn Makens Fearnly Outstanding Community Volunteer Award); sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN. Also, $500.00 toward a Laptop Computer sponsored by Dr. Mary Tanghe and family.

  5. De’Jaun Dupree Simmons, DeLaSalle High School/Minneapolis, MN – Class of 2022; Freshmen @ Hampton University, Hampton, Virgina ($1,000.00, Laura Mae Robins Participation Award); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Aaron (Althea) Rupert. Also, a Laptop Computer valued at $500.00, sponsored by an Anonymous Donor.

  6. Zariya Marie Grace Caldwell, DeLaSalle High School/Minneapolis, MN – Class of 2022; Freshmen @ Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, Illinois ($600.00 Book and Materials); sponsored by Sam’s Club/White Bear Lake, MN. Also, a Laptop Computer valued at $500.00 for Volunteer Community Service at DeLaSalle; sponsored by UCare, Minneapolis, MN.

College Tour - Travel Award / 2022
  1. Kevin James Armstrong II, Breck School/Golden Valley, MN Class of 2023; ($400.00 Spring, Athletic College Tour Award); sponsored by Walmart Oak Park, MN in Stillwater.

  2. Tajelle Denise Ruth Freeman, DeLaSalle High School/Minneapolis, MN – Class of 2022; Freshmen @ Saint Mary’s University, Los Angeles, California ($300.00 College Tour Award); sponsored by Ms. Michele Harris Tanghe family.

  3. Catherine Margaret Walker, Breck School/Golden Valley, MN Class of 2025; ($300.00 College Tour Award); sponsored by Ms. Michele Harris Tanghe family.

  4. William Lloyd Walker III, Breck School/Golden Valley, MN Class of 2023; ($300.00 College Tour Award); sponsored by Walmart Oak Park, MN in Stillwater.
Books and Materials / 2022 Fall Semester
  1. Reiss Woodland Calvin, Woodbury Senior High/Woodbury, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ Ventura College, Ventura, California ($225.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart Oak Park in Stillwater, MN. 

  2. Giavonna Komecia Cooper, Park Senior High/Cottage Grove, MN Class of 2021; Junior @ Xavier University, New Orleans, Louisiana ($275.00 Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart Oak Park – Stillwater, MN. 

  3. Waadaa Girma Daka, Farmington Senior High/Farmington, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ Carlson Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota ($225.00 Book and Materials); sponsored by Walmart /Lakeville, MN. 

  4. Allemu Awano Stattery, Great River Senior High/Saint Paul, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota ($300.00 Books and Materials); Sam’s Club/White Bear Lake, MN. 

  5. CeCe Bih Che Tita, Rosemount Senior High/Rosemount, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota ($360.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart/Lakeville, MN.

  6. Adreanna Dashay Dupree, Irondale Senior High/New Brighton, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota ($250.00 Books and Materials). ‘Waiting List’ 

  7. Josiah Allen Christopher, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN Class of 2021; Sophomore @ Prairie View A&M University, Prairie View, Texas ($225.00 Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart/Oak Park Stillwater, MN.

  8. Valentino Lenwood Cooper, High School for Recording Arts/Saint Paul, MN  Class of 2019; Sophomore @ Dunwoody School of Technology, Minneapolis, Minnesota ($225.00 Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart/Lakeville, MN
Educational Partners / Others
  1. Captain Thomas Bailey, resides in Minneapolis, MN scholarship funds to assist community youth in Aviation; ‘Waiting List’ for $500.00 

  2. Jaylen Fitzgerald McDaneils, Junior @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS. ‘Waiting List’ for $500.00 

  3. Ashton Timorris McLin, Freshmen @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS ‘Waiting List’ for $500.00

  4. Jackson State University (JSU) English and Foreign Language Department); ‘Waiting List’ for $1,000.00 

  5. Jackson State University (JSU) English and Foreign Language Department); Waiting List’ for $1,000.00

Top Scholarship Recipients for 2021

Reiss Woodland Calvin
Reiss Woodland Calvin
Waadaa Girma Daka
Waadaa Girma Daka
Christina Harbaugh Mazier
Christina Harbaugh Maizer
Monique Harbaugh Mazier
Monique Harbaugh Maizer
Allemu Slattery~2
Alemu Slattery
Cece Bih Che Tita
CeCe Bih Che Tita
  1. Reiss Woodland Calvin, Woodbury Senior High/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ Ventura College, Ventura, California ($1,000.00, Laura Mae Robins Participation Award); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Aaron (Althea) Rupert.

     

  2. Giavonna Komecia Cooper (not pictured), Park Senior High/Cottage Grove, MN – Class of 2021; Sophomore @ Xavier University, New Orleans, LA ($1,000.00, Jay William Hughes Participation Award); sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN.

     

  3. Waadaa Girma Daka, Farmington Senior High/Farmington, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ Carleton College, Northfield, MN ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Walmart/Lakeville, MN; and an iPad valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Target, Twin Cities.

     

  4. Adreanna Dashay Dupree (not pictured), Irondale Senior High/New Brighton, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ North Dakota State University ($1,000.00, Cynthia Lynn Makens Fearnly Outstanding Community Volunteer Award); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens. Also, a laptop computer, valued at $500.00, sponsored by Dr. Mary Tanghe and family.

     

  5. Cristina Marie Harbaugh Mazier, Home School/Prior Lake, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club/Apple Valley, MN.

  6. Allemu Awano Stattery, Great River Senior High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club/White Bear Lake, MN. Also, a laptop computer valued @ $500.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by UCare, Minneapolis, MN.

     

  7. Allemu Awano Stattery, Great River Senior High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities ($1,087.00, Charlene Janese Leftwich Pinckney Participation Award); sponsored by GOFUNDME Project set-up by Allemu to raise funds for himself and other Scholars. Also, a ‘Bonus Award’ of $500.00; sponsored by the GOFUNDME Project.

     

  8. CeCe Bih Che Tita, Rosemount Senior High/Rosemount, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ Carleton College, Northfield, MN ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by MVS, Inc. Mr. and Mrs. Melvin (Valerie) Scroggins are owners of MVS, Inc..
Educational Partners
  1. Jackson State University (JSU), ($1,000.00, to English and Foreign Language Department), Ms. Dorothy’s 50th Golden Celebration; sponsored by Alumni benefactors living in Mississippi and other states.

  2. Jackson State University (JSU), ($1,000.00 Grant to English and Foreign Language Department), Dr. Heard Graves awarded funds to students in need; sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.

  3. Jaylen Fitzgerald McDaneils, Sophomore @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS ($500.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.

  4. Darian Roland, Junior @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS ($500.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.
Travel Award
  1. Monique Isabel Harbaugh Mazier, Home School/Prior Lake, MN – Class of 2019; Senior @ the University of Northwestern, Saint Paul, MN ($1,000.00, Travel Award to Rome, Italy); sponsored by Mrs. Evenly Wood-Trout, Inver Grove Honda.
Books and Materials
  1. Casha Nicole Burns, Henry Sibley Senior High/Mendota Heights, MN – Class of 2020; Sophomore @ Inver Hills Community College, ($500.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Walmart/Woodbury, MN.

     

  2. Josiah Allen Christopher, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2021; Freshmen @ Prairie View A & M University, Prairie View, TX ($600.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Ernest (Joyce) Gillard. Also, an iPad valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Target/Woodbury, MN.

     

  3. Valentino Lenwood Cooper, High School for Recording Arts/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2019; Sophomore @ Dunwoody School of Technology, Minneapolis, MN ($600.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Ms. Michele Harris Tanghe family. Also, a laptop computer valued @ $500.00 for Outstanding Community Service, sponsored by UCare.

     

  4. David Michael Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2019; Junior @ the University of Minnesota ($250.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.

     

  5. Terrell Anthony Turner, Johnson High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2019; Junior @ Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN ($250.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.
Other Awards
  1. Captain Thomas Bailey, ($500.00, Jamil Larkins Aviation Award); sponsored by Sam’s Shakopee, MN. Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation.

     

  2. Dejonique Michelle Keye, Eagan Ryan High School/Eagan, MN – Class of 2017; Sophomore @ Normandale Community College, Bloomington, MN (iPad, valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service); sponsored by Target/Twin Cities.

     

  3. Ryan William Mokandu, Burnsville Senior High/Burnsville, MN – Class of 2020; Sophomore @ the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Stevens Point, WI (iPad valued at $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service); sponsored by Target/Twin Cities.

     

  4. Jackson State University (JSU), ($1,000.00, to English and Foreign Language Department), Ms. Dorothy’s 50th Golden Celebration; sponsored by Alumni benefactors living in Mississippi and other states.

     

  5. Jackson State University (JSU), ($1,000.00, to English and Foreign Language Department), Dr. Heard Graves will award to students in need; sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TX.

     

  6. Jaylen Fitzgerald McDaneils, Sophomore @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS ($500.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TN.

     

  7. Darian Roland, Junior @ Jackson State University, Jackson, MS ($500.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Leonard William (Diana Miller) Makens, Fredericksburg, TN.

Top Scholarship Recipients for 2020

Lance Pye
Monique Mazier
Brian Smith
Naya Hill
Zaveon Smith
  1. Lance Anthony Pye, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2020; Freshmen @ Century Community College, White Bear Lake, MN ($1,100.00, Cynthia Lynn Makens Fearnley Outstanding Volunteer Award); sponsored by Walmart/Oak Park-Stillwater, MN.

  2. Monique Isabel Harbaugh Mazier, Home School/Prior Lake, MN – Class of 2019; Sophomore @ the University of  Northwestern, Saint Paul, MM ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club/Shakopee, MN; and an iPad valued @ $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Target, Twin Cities.

  3. Brian Christopher Smith, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2017; Senior @ the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities ($1,000.00, Juanita Jones Barnes Highest GPA Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club/White Bear Lake, MN; and an iPad valued @ $400.00 for Outstanding Volunteer Community Service, sponsored by Dr. Mary Tanghe and family.

  4. Naya Shantel Hill, Eden Prairie High/Eden Prairie, MN – Class of 2017; Senior @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York ($1,000.00 Laura Mae Robins Participation Award); sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Aaron (Althea) Rupert.

  5. Zaveon Lamar Smith, Washington Technology Magnet/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2020; Freshmen @ ($600.00 Jay William Hughes Participation Award); sponsored by Mrs. Evenly Wood-Trout//Honda-Inver Grove Heights, MN.
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  

Books and Materials

  1. Jasmine Naomi Rowe, Twin Cities Academy/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2019; Sophomore @ Fisk University, Nashville, TN ($525.00, Award for books and materials); $275.00 from Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN, and $250.00 from Ms. Michele Harris Tanghe family.
  2.  

  3. Captain Thomas Bailey, Minnesota COPE Partner – ($500.00, Jamail Larkins Aviation Award); sponsored by Sam’s Club, Maple Grove, MN. Funds are given to Captain Bailey to train some of his students in the field of Aviation.
  4.  

  5. Dejonique Michelle Keye, Eagan High School/Eagan, MN – Class of 2017; Sophomore @ Normandale Community College, Bloomington, MN ($500.00 Award for books and materials); sponsored by Sam’s Club/Maple Grove, MN.
  6.  

  7. Casha Burns, Sibley High/Mendota Heights, MN – Class of 2020; Freshman @ University of Wisconsin-River Falls ($300.00, Books and Materials); sponsored by MVS Inc/Shakopee, MN, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin (Valerie) Scroggins.
  8.  

  9. Terrell Anthony Turner, Johnson High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2019; Sophomore @ Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN ($200.00, book and materials); sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Earnest (Shirley) Hinson.

 

Travel - College Tour, Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) Awards

  1. Josiah Allen Christopher, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2021 ($300.00, HBCU College Tour Award), sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN.
  2.  
  3. Naya Shantel Hill, Senior @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY – Class of 2021 ($1,000.00 Travel Award, study abroad in Cape Town, South Africa), sponsored  by COPE.
  4.  
  5. Moriah Symone Pye, Math and Science Academy/Woodbury, MN – Class of 2022 ($300.00, College Tour Award, Ontario, Canada), sponsored by MVS Inc/Shakopee, MN, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin (Valerie) Scroggins.
   

ACT/SAT Perfect Attendance Awards for 2020

  1. Josiah Allen Christopher, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2021 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award), Sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN.
  2.  
  3. Zhara Anne Christopher, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN – Class 2021 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award), sponsored by Walmart/Vadnais Heights, MN.
  4.  
  5. Michael Oluwatimilehin Lawson, Highland Park High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2020 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award), sponsored by MVS Inc/Shakopee, MN, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin (Valerie) Scroggins.
  6.  
  7. Cece Bih Che Tita, Rosemount High/Rosemount, MN – Class of 2021 ($200.00 ACT/SAT Award), sponsored by MVS Inc/Shakopee, MN, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin (Valerie) Scroggins.

Other Awards from Target, Twin Cities

  1. Laquan Dupri Burks, Como Senior High/Saint Paul, MN – Class of 2020; Freshmen @ Concordia, Saint Paul, MN ($450.00 Laptop), sponsored by UCare-Minneapolis, MN.
  2.  
  3. Tashia Angela Cockrell, Wayzata Senior High/Plymouth, MN – Class of 2020; Freshmen @ Benedict College, Columbia, SC (iPad, valued @ $400.00), sponsored by Target Twin Cities.
  4.  
  5. Olivia Moyana Pierce, Edina Senior High/Edina, MN – Class of 2020; Freshmen @ Northwestern University, Evanston, IL (iPad, valued @ $400.00), sponsored by Target Twin Cities.
  6.  
  7. Darian Roland, Jackson State University’s Scholar ($500.00 Books and Materials), sponsored by Alumni Members and Donors in Jackson, MS.
  8.  
  9. Jackson State Alumni Association ($1,000 for the English and Foreign Language Department at JSU), sponsored by Alumni and Donors in MS.

*Note:  Funds raised in Jackson, Mississippi will assist students attending Jackson State University.

Post Office Box 211124

Saint Paul, Minnesota, 55121-0024

Mobile Phone:  651-260-0039

Email Us: [email protected]

Copyright 2020, Minnesota COPE Program. All rights reserved.

Post Office Box 211124
Saint Paul, Minnesota, 55121-0024

This is the heading

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.